More in this section

Privacy Policy

O’Connors Bakery Ennis Ltd., are committed to respecting the privacy and security of all users and visitors to www.oconnorsbakery.com

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you shop and browse on our website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, 2002 and 2018

1. Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you: eg name, email address, billing address, postal address, telephone number

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc


Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

3. How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order History Details
  • Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following 

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Make a Payment

Evalon Payments

Our website uses Evalon Payments for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Evalon Payments. More information about Evalon Payments can be found here: https://www.elavon.ie/privacy-policy.cookieAccept.html

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

Contact Us form

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

Special Occasion Cake Enquiry Form

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number
  • Occasion type
  • Occasion number
  • Type of Cake
  • Additional information

Catering Enquiry Form

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number
  • Occasion type
  • Occasion number

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information

Third Party Tracking Tools

Google Tag
Google Ad Services

4. Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability.

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website

6. Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to info@oconnorsbakery.com

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty